Any student wishing to attend a college in France will need to provide proof that they have a Visa to enter the country. These Visas are not required for periods of less than 90 days by individuals from the following countries:

  • Albania
  • Andorra
  • Antigua & Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bosnia
  • Brazil
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Costa Rica
  • Bahamas
  • Croatia
  • Honduras
  • New Zealand
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Singapore
  • United Kingdom
  • Spain
  • South Korea
  • Norway
  • Denmark
  • Japan
  • Lithuania
  • Mexico
  • Moldova (Visa waiver applies only to holders of biometric passports)
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • Poland
  • Ireland
  • Iceland
  • El Salvador
  • United States
  • Venezuela
  • Vatican City
  • Slovenia

There are several other countries in which students who want to come to study in France for 90 days or less will not require a Visa. It is a good idea to take a look at the website of the French government to learn of these other countries if your country is not listed above.

If you do not reside in one of these countries you will need to apply for a short-term stay visa when staying for 90 days or less. You also need to apply for a long-stay visa if you are going to be there for a period of more than 90 days. In order to obtain a Visa to enter France and any other countries in Schengen Area, you must apply to the French consular authority.

There is a charge for the Visa application and you must also have a passport that is valid for a period of three months past your expiration date of the requested party. You must complete an application that you sign and must submit three photographs with the application. If you are a student under the age of 18, your parent or guardian must sign the application. You will also need to inform the application that you are intending to attend college in France, as it is necessary to put the desired reason for the visa.

When completing your application for a France Visa it is essential that you complete the application in its entirety. You shouldn’t leave anything blank as this can greatly delay the application process. You also need to make sure that you have all of the documents that are needed and submit them with the application. Without these documents your application may not be able to be processed, and again will delay the application.

It can take up to two months for a Visa application to be approved so you will want to submit all of the necessary information as quickly as possible before you plan to leave. If your Visa is issued you will receive it within a short time. A denied Visa will result in your passport being returned without the valid sticker for a Visa.

If you are applying for a long-term stay visa you must do all of the above as well as hold a travel passport that is valid for the duration of your stay.  Again there is an application fee to process the application and this is not returned even if your Visa application is denied.

Please consult the Embassy of France in your country for the updated France Visa requirements!